Oakhurst Community Primary School

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team 

Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead : Mrs Lizzie Christopher

Deputy Headteacher & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead: Mr Paul Strange

Assistant Head for Inclusion: Miss Laura Manchester

Assistant Head & Year 3/4 Phase Leader: Mr Duncan Mead

EYFS Phase Leader: Mrs Sarah Haynes (mat leave)/ Miss Victoria Haywood (mat cover)

Year 1/2 Phase Leader: Mrs Jenny Pearson

Year 3/4 Phase Leader: Mrs Ann Wood

Year 5/6 Phase Leader: Mr Duncan Mead

SEN Team

Miss Laura Manchester -  Deputy safeguarding lead

Mrs Natasha Cotter - Deputy safeguarding lead

Miss Kerry Paterson 

Administration Team

Business Support Officer: Mrs Angie Serratore

Business Support Officer: Miss Charlotte Quinn

Foundation Stage

Nursery Teacher:  Miss Emily Hayward

Reception Teacher: Mrs Harriet Rouse

Reception Teacher: Miss Eve Reynolds

Foundation Stage Nursery Nurse: Mrs Teresa Askins

Year 1 

Teacher: Miss Abi Ross

Teacher: Mrs Leanne Newbury

Year 2

Teacher: Mrs Jenny Pearson

Teacher: Miss Chloe Dunne

Teacher: Mr Paul Strange

Year 3

Teacher: Mrs Rachel Soper

Teacher: Mrs Ann Wood

Year 4

Teacher: Mrs Amy Mead 

Teacher: Mrs Laura Lewis

Teacher: Miss Lauren Hargreaves

Year 5

Teacher: Mrs Ravinder Taylor

Teacher: Mrs Natalie Fisher

Teacher: Miss Melissa Dell

Year 6

Teacher: Mr Duncan Mead

Teacher: Miss Kathryn Teague

Pastoral Support Workers

Mrs Natasha Cotter

Miss Kerry Paterson

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Emma Foster

Mrs Julia Gibbs

Mrs Junika Gurung

Mrs Michelle Stoddard

Mrs Rachel Rance

Mrs Emma Woodbridge

Mrs Laura Ralph

Mrs Melanie Perks

Mrs Carla Skinner

Mrs Terasa Beach

Mrs Claire Edwards

Mrs Amber Byrne

Mrs Amy Baldock

Miss Ermanda Burgaj

Miss Drew Bickford

Mrs Clare Burch

Mrs Clair McKay

Mrs Rita Karmaker

Mrs M Huddlestone

Miss Beth Rocyn-Jones

Mrs Rosie Cozens

Mrs Eloise Szmer

Mrs Jodi Gardner

Mrs Lucy Scorer

Mrs Nicola Drew

Mrs Sarah Vincent

Mrs Claire Davies

Miss Lou Ford

Mrs Lisa Merai

Kitchen Team

Catering Manager: Mrs Ann-Marie Bowden

Catering Assistant: Mrs Gemma Smith

Catering Assistant: Miss Selina Angell

Catering Assistant:  Mrs Danielle Spencer

Chair of Governing Board: Mr Phil Corcoran

Clerk: Ms Heather Large